Federal Contested Elections Act
[…] "The committee may recommend, and the House may approve by a simple majority vote, a decision affirming the right of the contestee to the seat, may seat the contestant, or find that neither party is entitled to be finally seated and declare a vacancy."[6]

References

  1. 2 U.S.C. § 383(b)
  2. 2 U.S.C. § 382(a)
  3. CRS Report: Jack Maskell & L. Paige Whitaker, Cong. Res. Service, Procedures for Contested Election Cases in the House of Representatives, at Summary (2008); see also 2 U.S.C. § 385 (2006) (stating that "the burden is upon [the] contestant to prove that the election results entitle him to contestee’s seat")
  4. See 2 U.S.C. §§ 386–93 (2006)
  5. See CRS Report at CRS-14 (noting an election contest in the 99th Congress in which the House Administration Committee "appointed a three-person Task Force composed of two Democrats and one Republican")
  6. See CRS Rerport at CRS-14

Further reading