New Process Steel, L.P. v. NLRB
[…] The First,[7] Second,[8] Fourth,[9] Seventh and Tenth Circuit Courts of Appeals[10] had ruled in favor of the government; however, the United States Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit[11] ruled against it.
Between January 2008 and June 2010, the two-member Board of Liebman and Schaumber issued nearly 600 decisions. During that time, they informally agreed to hear only noncontroversial cases until a third member was confirmed.[12]
Judgment
The question before the Court was; Does the NLRB have legally recognized authority to decide cases with only two sitting members, where 29 U.S.C. § 153(b) provides that "three members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a quorum of the Board"?
The Court ruled for the plaintiffs. The NLRB lacked the authority to issue official rulings with only two members, regardless if a majority of the Board had delegated its power to a smaller group.