TN status
[…] United States federal regulations

The regulations described in the NAFTA Implementation Act were promulgated on December 30, 1993, in a regulation entitled "Temporary Entry of Business Persons Under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)".[12]

It amended section 214.6 of the Code of Federal Regulations, title 8, to provide procedures for "Canadian and Mexican citizens seeking temporary entry to engage in business activities at a professional level".[13]

The section states that "Pursuant to the NAFTA, an applicant seeking admission under this section shall demonstrate business activity at a professional level in one of the professions set forth in Appendix 1603.D.1 to Annex 1603" and then sets forth the professions agreed upon by the NAFTA member states.[14]

Description